ROWONTARIO will send a Call for Umpires out for sanctioned rowing events in Ontario. To have a Call for Umpires sent out, please send all event details to umpires@rowontario.ca with the subject line Call for Umpires: Event Name. Please ensure to replace your event name in the subject line. All Calls for Umpires will only be sent once the event has been approved for sanctioning.

2018 FISA Jury Selections

World Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, September 9-16
William Donegan (Toronto, ON)

World Coastal Championships, Sydney, British Columbia, October 11-14
Debbie Wood (Toronto, ON)

2018 National Regatta Juries Nominations

Royal Canadian Henley Regatta- St Catharines, Ontario | Régate canadienne royale d’Henley (St. Catharines, Ontario) 06-Aug to 12-Aug:

Chief Umpire|Juge-arbitre en chef – Ken Campbell- Ontario

Assistant Chief Umpire|Juge-arbitre en chef adjoint – Tom Blacquiere- Ontario

Jury:

Pat Brand- British Columbia

Jane Sorensen- British Columbia

Jeff Rankin- New Brunswick

Sheila Leach- Saskatchewan

Tuesday-Thursday

Cheryl Arends- Ontario

Friday-Sunday

Tristan Armesto- Ontario

Marie-Sophie Desaulniers- Ontario

 

Canadian University Championships- Niagara Region, Ontario | Championnats universitaires canadiens (Burnaby, Colombie-Britannique) 02-Nov to 03-Nov:

Chief Umpire- Melanie Bryce- Ontario

Deputy Chief Umpire- Andrew Smith- Ontario

Jury:

Samantha Brisbin- Manitoba

Bonnie Anderson- Nova Scotia

Eric Therrien- Quebec

Murray Christie- Ontario

Jane Jarvis- Ontario

Tammy Jacobson- Ontario

Carol Purcer- Ontario

Bill Sheldon- Ontario

Meredith Smith- Ontario

Spare | Juge de réserve:

Peter Sage- British Columbia

Audra Vair- Alberta

 

National Rowing Championships- Burnaby, British Columbia | Championnats nationaux d’aviron (Burnaby, Colombie-Britannique) 08-Nov to 11-Nov:

Chief Umpire|Juge-arbitre en chef – Ge-An Rijnieersce – British Columbia

Assistant Chief Umpire|Juge-arbitre en chef adjoint- Debbie Sage – British Columbia

Jury:

Kris Davis- British Columbia

Hap Stelling- New Brunswick

Julie Ann Vincent- Nova Scotia

Wes Kuran- Ontario

Lise Trent- Manitoba

Charles Hauss- Quebec

David Woytowich- Saskatchewan

Spare

Errol Bosman- Alberta

Spare | Juge de réserve:

Errol Bosman- Alberta

National Jury Selection Documents