Posted by .

Team Canada recently competed at the World Rowing Cup II in Poznan, Poland June 21-23.  This squad included 18 athletes from Ontario and came home with an impressive collection of 5 medals.  The team will continue next to Rotterdam, Netherlands July 12-14 for the World Rowing Cup III.  Congratulations and best of luck to the following Ontario athletes representing Canada. 

 

Women’s Eight

Susanne Grainger

London Rowing Club

Jennifer Martins

Western University Rowing Club

Kristen Kit

UBC Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

Women’s Pair

Kristin Bauder

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

Lisa Roman

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

 

Women’s Four

Christine Roper

Ottawa Rowing Club

 

Lightweight Women’s Double

Jennifer Casson

Kingston Rowing Club

 

Lightweight Women’s Single – GOLD

Jill Moffatt

UWO Boat Club

 

Women’s Single – BRONZE

Carling Zeeman

Sudbury Rowing Club

 

Men’s Pair – BRONZE

Conlin McCabe

Brockville Rowing Club

 

Men’s Pair

David DeGroot

Brock University Rowing Club

Tim Schrijver

Brock University Rowing Club

 

Men’s Eight – BRONZE 

Gavin Stone

Queen’s University Rowing Club

Mackenzie Copp

Western University Rowing Club

Taylor Perry

Leander Boat Club

Will Crothers

Kingston Rowing Club

Lesley Thompson-Willie

London Rowing Club

 

Men’s Double

Matthew Buie

St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

Full results can be found on the World Rowing website. 

 

Following the RCA Speed Orders earlier this month, a number of Ontario athletes were invited to participate in the National Team Selection process in Victoria, BC. From this athlete pool, 34 Ontario athletes were selected to the Pan American Games, U23, and U21 national teams.  These athletes will compete at the Pan American Games, U23 World Championships and U21 Trans-Tasman Series, respectively later this summer. Congratulations and best of luck to the following Ontario athletes and coaches: 

 

Pan American Games Team

Lightweight Women’s Double

Kate Haber

Owen Sound, ON

Jaclyn Stelmaszyk

Uxbridge, ON

 

Women’s Double

Shannon Kennedy

Toronto, ON

 

Lightweight Men’s Double

Alex Bernst

Ottawa, ON

Joshua King

Ottawa, ON

 

Men’s Double

Luc Brodeur

St. Catharines, ON

Graham Peeters

Omemee, ON

 

Men’s Single

Matthew Finley 

St. Catharines, ON

 

Coaches

Carol Love

Peterborough, ON

Dane Lawson

Brockville, ON

 

Under 23 World Rowing Championship Team

Women’s Four

Charlotte Deacon

Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club

Claire Dirks

Havergal Rowing Club

 

Women’s Cox Four

Isabel Ruby-Hill

Branksome Hall Rowing

Megan Stellato

Havergal Rowing Club

 

Women’s Quad

Grace VandenBroek

Peterborough Rowing Club

 

Women’s Double

Yara Ensminger

Don Rowing Club

 

Women’s Single

Louise Munro

Queen’s University Rowing Club

 

Men’s Eight

Charles Alexander

Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University

Curtis Ames

Calgary Rowing Club/ UWO Boat Club

Nicholas Everett

Brockville Rowing Club

Luke Gadsdon

Leander Boat Club

Nicholas Tavares

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

Men’s Double

Michael Bryenton

Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club

 

Lightweight Men’s Single

Spencer Kielar

Guelph Rowing Club

 

Under 21 Trans-Tasman Series Team

Women’s Team

Alexis Cronk

University of Toronto

Lauren Gadsdon

St. Catharines Rowing Club/UWO Boat Club

Jordan Isnor

Nanaimo Rowing Club/Brock University Rowing Club

Kyra Urabe

UWO Boat Club

 

Men’s Team

Jonathan Cinquina

London Rowing Club/UWO BC

Thomas Markewich

Regina Rowing Club/Brock University Rowing Club

Sam Stewart

London Rowing Club/Brock University Rowing Club